Skip To Main Content

23-24 Student/Staff Recognition

 Students of the Week

Week ending April 26

Front row: Prisha Patel, Aamani Tumma, Bella Thompson, Steven Bartoe, Lucas Retana Mora, Gavin Morris; Back row: Mia Sexhus, Bella Blain, Abdul Abdikadir, Andrew Smits, Charles Cartwright, Ashwin Sathy, Jonah Everett. Not pictured: Katie O'Hare.

Week ending April 19

Kneeling: Millie Black; Front row: Diya Gill, Marcela Loredo, Nikolai Chandler, Avery Meurer, Sneha Athipatla, Mason Smejkal, Nathaniel Wang; Back row: Kyle Casteel, Trevor Bean, Miller McCaffrey. Not pictured: McKenzie Bailey, Lyla Mann, Connor Mann, Dylan Rothman, Paxton Trinh.

Week ending April 12

Front row: Gianna Dorma, Anya Asrani; Middle row: Diya Jhaveri, Matthew Pyay, Mariela Saldivar; Back row: Nolan Chitwood, Grace Daniel, Lorenzo Molino, Allison Du, Lane Ward. Not pictured: Wahiba Khan, Samantha Lamparter.

Week ending April 5

Front row: Hayden Haas, Rachel Yuan; Second row: Aria Patel, Sanvi Patel, Julia Zartman, Panav Chandra, Syed Omar Ahmed; Back row: Layla Alomar, Adele Samas, Thanish Madiria, Milton Li, Chris Dawood, Jonas Ruckel. Not pictured: Nihar Dodla, Jordan Holford, Melia Taholo.

Week ending March 22

Front row: Ayperi Xierali, Kyle Roberson, Tripp Pazera; Back row: Reagan Patterson, Matt Fuller, Trevor Bean, Jack Stombaugh, Mehki Walker; Not pictured: Vachan Dave, Lyla Hyde

Week ending March 8

Front row: Owen Handy, Derek Zoller, Landry Killian, Sam Krause; Back row: Grace Reading, Caleb McAdoo, Matt Bryce, Holly Hardisty, Graham Barnett. Not pictured: Alessandra Whittle.

Week ending February 23

Front row: Megan Saban, Sofia Rivera, Ethan Troxle, Deepksha Kilaru, Rhea Padala; Back row: Kasper Sklodowski, Eyad Ismail, Akshay Konduri, Coen Bettencourt, Rahual Rath, Aubin Chandler. Not pictured: Grayson Lemke, Jacob Vincent.

Week ending February 16

Front row: Dev Babaria, Taylor Horton, Gianni Valdez; Back row: Hayden Tate, Isobel McMickell, Kelsey Cross, Deepika Pothineni. Not pictured: Avary Collins, Ainsley Davidge, Ronav Gandi, Barrett Nichols, Surina Raessi, Faith Thomas.

Week ending February 9

Lyla Batsalkin, Xayla Gill-Kehoe, Kaitlyn Connor, Joey Martinez, Dylan Rothman, Samuel Erickson, Landry Caple, Katelyn Lucente, Timothy Ton-that. Not pictured: Lawrence Comunale, Caroline Dickenson, Brayden Holtmeier, Asher Moore.

Week ending January 26

Front row: Sylvie Barnes, Bella Sanouvong, Olivia Diaz-Shell, Summer Kyle, Arlyn Marburg; Back row: Isla Hargrove, Carlyn Hooten, Olivia Shaw, Arhan Jhaveri, Noah Seris, Trent Furgal, Jackson Murphy. Not pictured: Logan Argen, Urias Manon, Ridge Reece.

Week ending January 19

Front row: Anish Chitra, Ethan Nguyen; Middle row: Seth Petersen, Alex Hudak, Henry Manbeck, Nash Wills; Back row: Abby Porter, Blaze Turner, Caspian Dawkins, Malynn Hubbard, Shreya Peterson. Not pictured: Olivia Comrie.

Week ending January 12

Front row: Aiden Garrison, Jiya Patel, Deetya Parvatham, Deven Chhadua; Back row: Trevor Bowen, Logan Calloway, Sean Casteel. Not pictured: Ailey Everett, Kamil Jafry, Dylan Tackett.

Week ending December 15

Front row: Aiven Ilin, Anisa Temiz, Diya Jhaveri, Katelyn Hong, Maddie Fell; Back row: Malynn Hubbard, Eyad Ismail, Thanish Madrira, Weston Speer, Jaden Lo, Maren Gillete. Not pictured: Saarim Siddiqi.

Week ending December 8

Front row: Aira Parganiha, Samantha Gannon, Charlotte Lutterbach; Middle row: Taylor Summers, Dixie Forrest, Aiden Assad, Minindu Marambage, Shanvi Devireddy, Jayden Dorma; Back row: Jax LaBarbera, Sedy Uduebho, Tyree Bates, Drew Mitchell, Cash McCoart.

Weeks ending November 10 & 17

Front row: Saraia McKeon, Violet Wolfe, Ava Hubbard, Kooper Allen, Zander Whites, Jack Weitkamp, Dylan Jones, Eamon McCabe, Sophia Rao; Second  row: Rylee Gatlin, Laila Amin, Maren Whitlock, Cash Cain, Whitaker Waters, Rashika Singhal, Ved Dave, Catherine Choi; Third row: Maren Gillette, Nora Farden, Reagan Britton, McKenzie Fuller, Aria Kanabar, Fiaz Dhanani, Grayson Lemke, Mason Rose, Mason Vogel, Eamon McMurrer; Back row: Greyson Greene, Colby Friend. Not pictured: Asheera Espina, Jack Paschall, Ben Rothenbach.

Week ending November 3

Front row: Kessia Gotcher-Armas, Quinn McKeon, Stella Kemper, Bryan Li; Back row: David Gallegos, Micah Moore, Rylee Tekell, Sterling Cottingham, Stella LaBarbera, Reef Duffy. Not pictured: Tristan Lawrence.

Week ending October 20

Front row:  Camden Le, Daylan Le; Middle row: Ellie Colvin, Katie O'Hare, Olivia Graul, Sarina Rao, Noah Abbasi, MK Tullis, Ninada Gowda, Jameson Lake; Back row: Grace Domeracki, Sydney Weitz, Hudson Elliott, Cole Cunningham, Brendan Szkudlarek, Audrey Davis, Alaia Harrington, Mahiya Patel. Not pictured: Tristan Carson & Charlotte Simms.

Week ending October 13

Front row: Nahal Salehi, Emily Jiang, Kieran Sayers, Mason Lawrence, Aaliya Shah; Back row: Alessandro Vidotto, Titus Allal, Michael Elendu, Demarcus Ware, Adeniran Adesina, Sarah Jrebi. Not pictured: Briahna Johnson.

Week ending October 6

Front row: Cole Price, Gianna Ferraro, Aubrey Potter, Evelyn Hamilton; Back row: Samia Sanders, Sam Gardner, Carlos Perez, Blake Hollaway.

Week ending September 29

Mahima "Mahi" Mangat, Kyla Kane, Andrew Kelley, Max Erwin, Frankie Riviezzo, Elise Etheredge, Coleman Bear. Not pictured: Noah Steiner

Week ending September 22

Front row: Emma Wu, Simar Kantar, Jonathan Mason, Savina Dang; Back row: Ridgely Snead, Tori Stovall, Bryce Jones, Denise Koh, Alishba Khan. Not pictured: Mason King.

Week ending September 15

Front row: Kalissa Omar, Victoria Stovall, Tyler Seay, Mason King, Hudson Tate; Back row: Jack Burgner, Reyansh Gupta, JJ Rothman, John Fisher, Caden Lagon, Max Erwin, Jaycie De La Rosa.

Week ending September 4

Front row: Reese Sabo, Eleanor Pace, Grace Domeracki, Chaiya Patel, Clara Witt; Back row: Alexa Kulak, Vyas Vishnukumar, Vivan Van Sice, Jacob Ford, Wendi Chan, Chloe Cain.

Students of the Month

April

Front row: Madison Smejkal, Aira Parganiha, Emma Wu, Aaron Tomsic; Second row: Avary Collins, Gianna Ferraro, Ayperi Zierali, Besa Shabanaj; Third row: Nazneen Khan, Colton Khatib, Anisa Temiz, Aaron Chen, Aiden Gribi; Back row: Rockston Blair, Logan Johnsen, Maxwell Logan, Anuj Adusumilli, Logan Johnson, Cash Cain. Not pictured: Anya Asrani, Bandla Ishaan, Ryan Seifert, Aryaman Srivastava, Nihal Yerubandi.

March

Front row: Simar Kantor, Maddie Fell, Taylor Summers, Maiya Abraham, Ava Thirumalai, Basel Koujan, Sophie Lund; Middle row: Hasan Rauf, Jayden DiGiovanni, Valentina De Fazio, Kaydn Liston, Juliette Petkovic, Nathaniel Pryce, Giana Sun; Back row: Jaden Lo, Avery Schaller, Ace Slavin, Ozias Chandra, Harrison Phillips, Jonah Everett, Sydney Weitz. Not pictured: Sylvie Barnes, Jay Ingu, Katelyn Lucente.

February

Front row: Amelia Kennedy, Allivia Diaz-Shell, Jeremiah Carpenter, Lauren Summers, Clara Witt; Second row: Celia Loyd, Priyal Patel, Ugwushi Ewoh, Aiven Ilin, Zach Conley; Back row: Sophia Schultz, Finley Orr, Jack Lebon, Colton Headrick, Marcos Irizarry, Kayden Ly. Not pictured: Caroline Boyle, Joshua Hatcher, Luna Jimenez, Jacob Seifert.

December-January

Front row: Kooper Allen, Kathryn Ramsel, Emma Trinh, Ainsley Davidge, Summer Kyle, Mayra Planz, Monroe Allen; Middle row: Ian Klontz, Carter Kendrick, John Rhoten, AJ Jagarlamudi,  Katelyn Hong, John Mann, Mackenzie Favero, Elijah Sutton, Harper Cantu; Back row: Ashlyn Kasko,  Siyona Raut, Natalie Schick, Weston Janbaz, Hudson Burchfield, Nathan Tomkins, Cruz Paredas, Lyndi Meacham. Not pictured: Kay Deyoung, Jacie De La Rosa.

November

Front row: Camille Blanchard, Lucas Retana Mora, Tristan Lawrence, Phoebe Kim, Lauren Owens, Austin Wu, Carder January; Second row: Aadil Qureshi, Ara Slavin, Sama Kantar, Teagan Barnes, Aarav Patel, Khushi Babaria, Riley Patak; Back row: Max Sabine, Ana Cady, Logan Callaway, Adesuwa Uduebho, Sienna Peppler, Wendi  Chan, Samantha Sowerbrower. Not pictured: Elina Brahmandam, Reese Coburn, Tatum Hodkinson, Amber Lin, Baylee Mickens, MJ Mills, Sophia Monzo.

October

Front row: Knox Tyler, Paxton Polito, Ben Charlton, Rishi Golla, Dev Babaria, Briahna Johnson; Second row: Arli Campbell, Alejandro Flores, Isabella Blain, Ivy Hindt, Areeba Khan, Somya Pahuja, Logan Johnson, Aylin Marburg; Back row: Jackson Murphy, Nathaniel Ahn, Benjamin Mitchell,  Caden Lagon, Jake VanTil, Adhyan Kalva, Stella LaBarbera, Yates Eddins. Not pictured: Max Erwin, Tessa Jose, Srikari Katta, Reese Sabo, Cole Spaeth.

September

Front row: Adam Ayad, Cole Price, Noah Abbasi, Tyler Mehta, Lawrence Comunale, Barrett Nichols; Second row: Samara Islam, Jax Johnson, Parker Olson, Zlata Kotlyarova, Isabelle Burns, Eberle Goode, Julia Cook; Back row: Damon Babbel, Andrew Kelley, Amaya Harrington, Martin Westgaard, Blaize Carpenter, Alexandra Sullivan, Alaia Harrington, Nicole Gaither, Hailey Gibson. Not pictured: Tobi Adekola, Chloe Wood.

Staff Recognition

Staff of the Month

April - Tamia McDonald

Teacher of the Year

Danielle Pfaff

Staff of the Month

March - Maridy De La Cruz

February - Blake Bruns

December- January - William Cherry

November - Anthony Van Buskirk

October - Elayne Dunn

September - Melissa Valdez

Staff Spotlight

Assistant Band Director Brad Brooks ReUps

Veterans Day Ceremony was made extra special when Assistant Band Director Brad Brooks took the oath to continue his commitment to the US Army. Brooks currently is a reservist stationed in Arkansas. 

Spotlight

Bands wins UIL Sweepstake Trophies

All three band classes received 1st Division ratings in UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest, the highest rating possible. Band students earned 3 Sweepstakes Trophies.

 

Robotic State Champion

Congratulations to Nicholas Lipsmeyer and his robotic team who won the state championship and competed at the world competition in Houston.

JV Hockey wins District

Front row: Lawrence Comunale, Lane Ward; Middle row: JC Corley, Andrew Grimm, Mason Rose; Back row: Joshua Hatcher, Tobi Adekola, Jax LaBarbera.

Academic UIL places 1st

They scored 612 points while the second-place team had 225.  Congratulations to all that competed. List of Top 6 Finishers.

Set to compete in Junior Olympic Pole Vault

Kane ranked 1st in Nation

Coaches seek out interested athletes to compete in various events each season. Kyla Kane was determined to make it over the starting pole vault bar after learning about the event during her 7th-grade track and field season.

She competed and practiced, and her journey was worth it when Kane cleared the bar by the seat of her pants at just over 6 feet at the last track meet. This starting a true passion in her.

During track’s off-season, Kane begged her parents to find a coach to help her pursue becoming an elite pole vaulter. She began training regularly with Coach Mike McLeod (Sky Touchers Pole Vault) in Argyle and quickly progressed because of her hard work, commitment and perseverance. Less than a year later, she is clearing 11 feet, which is a PR record and ranks her first in the nation. With this record and consistently pole vaulting successfully, she will soar high at the Junior Olympics in July 2024.

Not only is Kane a dedicated athlete, but she is also studious, maintains straight As, and is a National Junior Honor Society member. Additionally, she is in the National Charity League and serves her community through selfless acts. We are so proud of Kane and wish her the best at Junior Olympic

The Flame design selected for Jostens Look Book

The 2022-2023 yearbook produced by Darcy Adams and the 2022-2023 yearbook staff is featured in the Jostens Look Book. Being showcased in this national annual publication is a significant achievement. A team of journalism experts selected approximately 479 yearbooks from more than 2000 schools that were submitted for consideration.

Odyssey of the Mind National Qualifiers

Odyssey of the Mind is a creative, problem-solving competitive program where teams of up to seven students work together to creatively solve one of five Odyssey problems issued at the start of the school year. The teams have been working on their solutions for eight months, competing at the North Texas regional competition and the Texas State competition to qualify to compete at the world final. Good luck to the 14 students who will compete in the World Finals May 21-25at Iowa State University. They will compete with 700+ other teams from 10 countries. 

Qualifiers include: Wendi Chan, Agastya Chauhan, Nick D’Amico, Savina Dang, Leah Ewaida, Bradley Hirsch, Eyad Ismail, Ali Kayani, Enayah Kayani, Risha Killedar, Aneesh Sai Koneru, Roshail Jawwad, Conner Pang, Arnav Tomer. Other state competitors include: Anuj Adusumilli, Ayati Arsid, Aanya Doshi, Ninada Gowda, Reyansh Gupta, Colton Headrick, Tessa Jose, Dishita Kandula, Simar Kantor, Srikari Katta, Areeba Khan, Lemuel Lin, Nehal Lingala, Sanvi Lingala, Isabelle Mahendra, Sophie Mahendra, Joey Martinez, Ali Mohammed, Nathaniel Pryce, Sarina Rao, Sophia Rao, Anupam Dutta Roy, Clara Witt.

BPA qualifiers for Nationals

One-Act Awards

T3 class plus Jack Paschall performed in the district One Act competition on Feb. 17. They finished 4th overall.

Katie Lucente (left) received an All-Star Award, Carlyn Hooton (right) was an Honorable Mention Award winner and Samara Islam (center) received the Best Tech Award. 

Front row: Samara Islam, Radhika Singhal, Reese Coburn, Jo Gerrick, Whitt Waters, Bella Thompson; Second Row: Ben Rothenbach, Jonas Ruckel, Jolie Adams. Olivia Fang, Chad McCoy; Back Row: Adele Samas, Nicole Gaither, Logan Johnsen, Katie Lucente, Sydney Weitz, Vivian Van Sice.

Odyssey of the Mind going to State

Carroll MS had 4 teams of 7 children compete over the weekend in the North Texas Regional Odyssey of the Mind competition and they placed 1st, 1st, 1st and 3rd. All of the teams qualified to go to the State competition in March.

Anuj Adusumilli, Ayati Arsid , Wendi Chan, Agastya Chauhan, Nick D’Amico, Savina Dang, Aanya Doshi, Leah Ewaida, Ninada Gowda, Reyansh Gupta, Colton Headrick, Bradley Hirsch, Eyad Ismail, Roshail Jawwad, Tessa Jose, Dishita Kandula, Simar Kantor, Srikari Katta, Ali Kayani, Enayah Kayani, Areeba Khan, Risha Killedar, Aneesh Sai Koneru, Lemuel Lin, Nehal Lingala, Sanvi Lingala, Isabelle Mahendra, Sophie Mahendra, Joey Martinez, Ali Mohammed, Conner Pang, Nathaniel Pryce, Sarina Rao, Sophia Rao, Anupam Dutta Roy, Enayah Kayani, Arnav Tomer, Clara Witt.

MathCounts qualifies for State

Areeba Khan, Reyansh Gupta, Krish Karthikeyan, Akshay Konduri, Vyas Vishnukumar, Adhi Kalva, Thanish Madrira, Nihar Dodla, Sneha Athipatla

Twelve students participated in the DFW-Mid-cities the MathCounts team from placed first in the Chapter/Regional Competition held at UT Arlington on February 17. They competed against schools across the region in the Individual as well as Team Rounds. In addition to a first place team, six finished in the Top 10. Below are the details:

CMS Team - #1 - Athipatla, Dodla, Karthikeyan and Madrira

Athipatla - #1 Individual and #2 Countdown

Dodla - #2 Individual and #1 Countdown

Karthikeyan - #4 Individual

Madrira - #7 Individual

Konduri - #8 Individual

Nihal Yerubandi - #10 Individual

CMS Team as well as Konduri are advancing to the State Competition at the end of March.

BPA students advances to State

Sixty-seven middle level students compete in the Regionals Competition of Business Professionals of America (BPA), and Carroll Middle School will be advancing 43 students to State Competition in Corpus Christi.

Congratulations: Ayperi Xierali, Akito Fujimaki, Akshay Konduri, Anish Chitra, Suhas Chelluri, Anish Agarwal, Vyas Vishnukumar, Anuj Adusumilli, Joseph Brown, Krish Karthikeyan, Thanish Madrira, Kamil Jafry, Mustafa Kayani, Henry Manbeck, Savina Dang, Ellie Kim, Sarah Cai, Asheera Espina, Kyli Christensen-Striegel, Navya Brahnbhatt, Ninada Gowda, Victoria Stovall, Emma Wu, Yumu Jiang, Simar Kantor, Diya Jhaveri, Melissa Robinowitz, Armani Karmali, Adeena Hussain, Zahra Ranginwala, Siyona Raut, Sanvi Lingala, Yashvir Docca, Krish Karthikeyan, Adhyan Kalva, Amber Lin, Diya Jhaveri, Adeena Hussain, Bryan Li, Pranavi Potluri, Jayitri Ingu, Alban D'Souza, Roshail Jawwad, Arnav Tomer, Arjun Vasar, Ved Dave, Rishi Golla, Nehal Lingala, Arjun Vasan, Sharan Vangala.

 

NJHS members take Polar Plunge

for Special Olympics

Eight NJHS participants raised $913 for the Polar Plunge event. All proceeds benefitted Special Olympics.

All-Region Band

  • Bassoon – Youning Wang
  • Clarinet – Anish Agarwal, Wendi Chan, Adhi Kalva, Bryan Li, Jack Rhoten, Mariela Saldivar, Giana Sun, Austin Wu
  • Bass Clarinet – Denise Koh
  • Tenor Sax – Vachan Dave
  • Bari Sax – Ian Klontz, alternate
  • Trumpet – Adam Ayad, Faiz Dhanani, Kayden Ly & Alessandro Vidotto
  • French Horn – Ninada Gowda
  • Trombone – Ved Dave & Milton Li 
  • Tuba – Tobi Abekola & Nehal Lingala
  • Percussion – Micah Moore & Ryan Seifert

All-District Honor Band

Band students auditioned for a placement in the All-District Honor Band. We are incredibly proud of those who prepared for the CISD All-District Honor Band, their hard work and dedication to the process is admirable, to say the least!

Below is the list of students selected to be in the 2023 CISD All-District Honor Band.  These students attended a clinic during the school day on Oct. 25, followed by a concert that evening at CSHS.

  • Flute – Sophia Schultz, Anya Asrani 
  • Bassoon – Youning Wang 
  • Clarinet – Adhi Kalva (1st Chair!), Austin Wu, Jack Rhoten, Mariela Saldivar, Wendi Chan, Bryan Li, Oscar Li 
  • Bass Clarinet – Denis Koh
  • Alto Sax – JJ Rothman, Nicholas Lipsmeyer
  • Tenor Sax – Vachan Dave
  • Bari Sax – Trevor Bowen
  • Trumpet – Kayden Ly, Faiz Dhanani, Adam Ayad, Alessandro Vidotto
  • French Horn – Andrew Smits (1st Chair!), Ninada Gowda
  • Trombone – Milton Li, Rooban Vijay, Siyona Raut
  • Euphonium – Grayson Lemke, Nihal Yerubandi
  • Tuba – Tobi Adekola
  • Percussion – Ryan Seifert (1st Chair!), Micah Moore, Jacob Seifert, Camden Le, Daylen Le

Top 3 Spelling Bee Finishers

Anish Chitra - 3rd place, Suhas Chelluri - 2nd place, Krish Karthikeyan - 1st place

Spelling Bee Participants

Front row:  Krish Kartikeyan, Aneesh Konera, Rishi Golla, Sharan Vangala, Sneha Athipatla, Austin Wu; Second row: Arjun Vasan, Anish Chitra, Suhas Chelluri, Arnav Tomer, Vyas Vishnukumar, Ananya Makineni; Back row: Bryan Li, Yashvir Docca, Thanish Madrira, Harrison Phillips, Elias Rodriguez, Stella LaBarbera, Laila Amin, Deepika Pothineni.